Privacy

When you visit the site we generally do not collect any personal information about you. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services, but you may surf the pages without informing us of your name or any contact details. However, there may be circumstances where we have registration forms or questionnaires on the site, which may require you to include personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

In those circumstances it is our policy to:

  • Expressly ask you for that personal information
  • Inform you of the reason or reasons why we have requested the personal information
  • Inform you of exactly how we intend to use the information.

For example, we may invite you to register your interest in a class action. We would then require your contact details in order to personally provide you with further information.

This website uses "Cookies"; small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not contain personally identifying information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (eg Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (eg Microsoft Explorer or Firefox) and what domain you are accessing our sites from.

We also use Google Analytics, which uses its own cookies, to help analyse how people use our sites.

Unless required by law, we will not sell or pass on any personal information to a third party without your prior consent. The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised.

Upon request we can provide you with the information collected about you through this website and we will amend the information in accordance with your request. We are entitled to charge you a reasonable fee in relation to accessing this information.

The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your information. If you believe the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or outdated or if you no longer wish us to use personal information you have provided to s through this website for a particular purpose, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

All enquiries should be submitted to info@fairplayonfees.co.nz.

Go to the Mobile Site